Bucknell sweeps Patriot League Indoor Track and Field Championships

PATRIOTLEAGUE.ORG Bucknell's Justin Hicks
PATRIOTLEAGUE.ORG
Bucknell's Justin Hicks
PATRIOTLEAGUE.ORG

Feb. 19, 2012

2012 Patriot League Indoor Track and Field Championships Main Page

FINAL RESULTS

LEWISBURG, Pa
. — It’s another Bucknell sweep.

The Bison remained atop the Patriot League hoisting trophies on Sunday at the 2012 Patriot League Indoor Track and Field Championships at Gerhard Fieldhouse at Bucknell University.

For the Bucknell Bison, it’s their second straight sweep after winning both the men’s and women’s outdoor titles in 2011, and it’s their fifth sweep overall. Bucknell had won both indoor titles in 1992 and 1993, and both outdoor titles in 1991.

The Bison women, who won the indoor title for the 14th time, scored 164 points to easily handle the field of eight. Navy, the defending champion, finished second with 124 points, and Lehigh was third with 108.

Holy Cross (79), Colgate (56), Army (56) and Lafayette (42) rounded out the team scores.

The Bucknell men, who won their fourth indoor title and first since 1993, claim the championship with 185 points — and it was just enough to edge out Navy, the defending champion.

The Mids scored 176.25 points over the weekend, and with eight individual titles won on Sunday, including seven on the track, Navy made it very interesting, but fell 8.75 points short.

Bucknell netted only four individual titles on Sunday, but the Bison’s vast number of top-six performances to score points allowed them to hold on for the win.

Army placed third with 106 points, while Lehigh was fourth with 65. Lafayette (41.25), Colgate (29.50), American (10) and Holy Crosss (7) rounded out the scoring.

Bucknell coach Kevin Donner was named the Coach of the Year on both the men’s and women’s side, just as he was for the 2011 Outdoor Championships. It’s his ninth indoor award on the women’s side and first on the men’s.

Justin Hicks played a huge role in getting Donner that first men’s Indoor Coach of the Year award, winning a pair of sprint events on Sunday to solidify the Bison’s title. Hicks won both the 60 dash and the 200 to be named the Male Track Athlete of the Meet.

Hicks tied a Patriot League record in the 200 with an IC4A time of 21.88 seconds and he won the 60 dash with an IC4A time of 6.88 seconds. In both races, teammate Christian Lupica picked up big points for the Bison as well as he finished second in the 200 (22.05 seconds) and third in the 60 dash (6.97 seconds), both IC4A times.

Lehigh’s Stephen Tutunjian was named the Male Track Athlete of the Meet and Navy’s Mark Vetere was named the Male Rookie of the Meet.

Tutunjian won a pair of titles in the long jump (23-3½) and the triple jump (48-3¼), and Vetere won the pole vault with an IC4A height of 15-9.

On the women’s side, a pair of Colgate Raiders won major awards as Chelsea Burns won the Female Track Athlete of the Meet award and Alicia Minella won the Female Rookie of the Meet award. Burns won the mile with an ECAC time of 4:54.57 and the 1,000 with an ECAC time of 9:49.05.

Minella scored three second-place finishes on the day, earning silver in the 200 (25.32), the 400 (58.30) and the 1,600 relay (3:54.45).

Lafayette Joelle Neilson was named the Female Track Athlete of the Meet for scoring individual wins in the long jump (18-11¼) and the triple jump (39-10 ½), both ECAC marks.


Patriot League Major Men's Awards
Male Rookie of the Meet
: Mark Vetere, Navy
Male Field Athlete of the Meet: Stephen Tutunjian, Lehigh
Male Track Athlete of the Meet: Justin Hicks, Bucknell
Male Coach of the Year: Kevin Donner, Bucknell

Men’s First Team All-Patriot League
60 dash
: Justin Hicks, Bucknell (6.88)
200: Justin Hicks, Bucknell (21.88)
400: Rob Arent, Bucknell (49.39)
500: Matthew Evers, Navy (1:04.26)
800: Lucas Connelly, Navy (1:55.49)
1,000: Dominic Della Pelle, Navy (2:28.23)
Mile: Kenneth Bunnell, Navy (4:11.72)
3,000: Cody Rome, Navy (8:17.13)
5,000: Cody Rome, Navy (14:14.43)
60 hurdles: Mitch Simmonds, Navy (8.11)
1,600 relay:
Army, Patrick Taylor, Taylor Kensy, Christopher Smith, Michael Hutchins (3:18.59)
3,200 relay:
Navy, Weston Kennedy, Lucas Connelly, Jeremy Haney, Dominic Della Pelle (7:34.81)
DMR:
Navy, Jeremy Haney, Joshua Kingsland, Weston Kennedy, Kenneth Bunnell (10:05.28)
High Jump:
Thomas Wagner, Army (6-10¼)
Pole Vault:
Mark Vetere, Navy (15-9)
Long Jump:
Stephen Tutunjian, Lehigh (23-3½)
Triple Jump:
Stephen Tutunjian, Lehigh (48-3¼)
Shot Put:
Tom Barr, Bucknell (55-6¼)
Weight Throw: Leonard Joseph, Bucknell (63-0)
Heptathlon: Andrew Powell, Bucknell (5,143 points)

Men’s Second Team All-Patriot League
60 dash
: Jerome Rudolph, Lafayette (6.96)
200: Christian Lupica, Bucknell (22.05)
400: Michael Hutchins, Army (49.41)
500: Timothy Metivier, Colgate (1:05.05)
800: Jordan Donaldson, Bucknell (1:55.61)
1,000: Kevin Russell, Army (2:29.34)
Mile: Dominic Della Pelle, Navy (4:12.41)
3,000: James Pearson Navy (8:25.26)
5,000: Josh Olsen, American (14:25.72)
60 hurdles: Rob Arent, Bucknell (8.14)
1,600 relay:
Navy, Daniel Gallien, Lucas Connelly, Joshua Shaw, Matthew Evers (3:18.73)
3,200 relay:
Bucknell, Dustin Horning, Alex Jagelsky, Dennis Logan, Jordan Donaldson (7:35.14)
DMR:
Colgate, James Paris, Graham Tooker, Timothy Metivier, Christopher Johnson (10:06.39)
High Jump:
Andrew Powell, Bucknell (6-8¼)
Pole Vault:
Ian Quinn, Army (15-9)
Long Jump:
Jerome Rudolph, Lafayette (23-2)
Triple Jump:
Thomas Wagner, Army (47-7)
Shot Put:
Marcott Quinten, Bucknell (55-6¼)
Weight Throw: Tom Barr, Bucknell (62-8½)
Heptathlon: Kyle Forrest, Lehigh (4,932 points)


Patriot League Major Women's Awards
Female Rookie of the Meet: Alicia Minella, Colgate
Female Field Athlete of the Meet: Joelle Neilson, Lafayette
Female Track Athlete of the Meet: Chelsea Burns, Colgate
Female Coach of the Year: Kevin Donner, Bucknell

Women’s First Team All-Patriot League
60 dash
: Stephanie Okpoebo, Holy Cross (7.68)
200: Stephanie Okpoebo, Holy Cross (25.15)
400: Arabia Littlejohn, Navy (57.96)
500: Jamie King-Prunty, Colgate (1:14.69)
800: Jessica Kendzor, Lehigh (2:13.46)
1,000: Caroline Tolli, Bucknell (2:56.37)
Mile: Chelsea Burns, Colgate (4:54.57)
3,000: Chelsea Burns, Colgate (9:49.05)
5,000: Brigid Byrne, Navy (17:08.16)
60 hurdles: Erin Linnehan, Holy Cross (8.83)
1,600 relay:
Bucknell, Jennfier Zymet, Hana Casalnova, Kim Nagotko, Sasha Hornock (3:54.43)
3,200 relay:
Lehigh, Alexandra Neville, Lauren Pietrosh, Julia Perry, Jessica Kendzor (8:59.60)
DMR:
Lehigh, Jessica Kendzor, Danielle Albergo, Lauren Pietrosh, Julia Perry (12:02.21)
High Jump:
Veronica Ffrench, Navy (5-7)
Pole Vault:
Emily Ando, Bucknell (11-9¾)
Long Jump:
Joelle Neilson, Lafayette (18-11¼)
Triple Jump:
Joelle Neilson, Lafayette (39-10½)
Shot Put:
Sarah Bella, Bucknell (47-0¾)
Weight Throw: Amanda Phelps, Navy (58-9¼)
Pentathlon: Brooke Astor, Lehigh (3,450 points)

Women’s Second Team All-Patriot League
60 dash
: Sasha Hornock, Bucknell (7.78)
200: Alicia Minella, Colgate (25.32)
400: Alicia MInella, Colgate (58.30)
500: Mansfield Murph, Navy (1:15.03)
800: Hana Casalnova, Bucknell (2:13.88)
1,000: Kathleen Brekka, Holy Cross (2:56.73)
Mile: Julia Perry, Lehigh (4:54.72)
3,000: Savanna Plombon, Lehigh (9:49.36)
5,000: Katherine Pierce, Lehigh (17:13.00)
60 hurdles:
Taylor Funk, Bucknell (8.84)
1,600 relay:
Colgate, Alicia Minella, Megan Snell, Alexandra Atkinson, Jamie King-Prunty (3:54.45)
3,200 relay:
Holy Cross, Kathleen Brekka, Sarah Meinelt, Brittany Gorski, Katelyn Hartnett (9:00.43)
DMR:
Holy Cross, Kathleen Brekka, Payton Shubrick, Sarah Meinelt, Katelyn Hartnett (12:02.32)
High Jump:
McKenzie Majchrzak, Army (5-5)
Pole Vault:
Autumn Schellenberger, Bucknell (11-9¾)
Long Jump:
Alexandra Romanelli, Bucknell (18-3¼) 
Triple Jump:
Alexandra Romanelli, Bucknell (38-9¾)
Shot Put:
Teronda Brown, Navy (46-2)
Weight Throw: E’Lana Lemon, Lehigh (57-9¾)
Pentathlon: Stephanie Hazlett, Lafayette (3,331 points)