PATRIOTLEAGUE.ORG

Scholar-Athletes

2013-14 SPORT SCHOLAR-ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Each year the Patriot League selects the top scholar-athlete from each of the 24 League-sponsored sports. To be eligible for selection, an athlete must be at least a sophomore, be a starter or key reserve in a varsity sport and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or higher.

Sport Scholar-Athlete Cl. GPA Major
Baseball Cory Spera, Lafayette Jr. 3.89 Biology
Men's Basketball Jesse Reed, American So. 3.41 Business Administration
Women's Basketball Alexis Dobbs, American Sr. 3.81 Public Health
Men's Cross Country Kendall Ward, Army Sr. 3.959 Economics
Women's Cross Country Jen Markham, Lehigh So. 3.93 Chemical Engineering
Field Hockey Rachel Misko, Bucknell Sr. 3.73 Management
Football Mark Ross, Lafayette Sr. 3.63 Economics
Men's Golf Chris House, Navy Sr. 3.97 Electrical Engineering
Women's Golf Emily Tillo, Boston University So. 3.98 Business Administration & Management
Men's Lacrosse Joe Fletcher, Loyola Sr. 3.812 Accounting
Women's Lacrosse Katelyn Miller, Bucknell Sr. 3.91 Biology
Rowing Erin Meyer, MIT Sr. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering
Men's Soccer Winston Boldt, Army Jr. 3.661 Portuguese
Women's Soccer Elizabeth Hoerner, Navy Sr. 3.86 Oceanography (Honors)
Softball Cydnee Sanders, Bucknell Jr. 3.65 Anthropology/Sociology
Men's Swimming & Diving Cole Puchi, Boston University Jr. 3.58 Business Administration & Management
Women's Swimming & Diving Ellen Bradford, Navy So. 4.00 Systems Engineering
Men's Tennis Alex Van Velzer, Army Jr. 3.665 International Relations
Women's Tennis Maria Cioffi, Bucknell So. 3.91 Mathematics
Men's Indoor Track and Field Christopher Kittle, Army Jr. 3.513 French and Political Science
Women's Indoor Track and Field Emily Waksmunski, Bucknell Sr. 3.94 Civil Engineering
Men's Outdoor Track and Field John Pope, American Gr. 3.89 International Communication
Women's Outdoor Track and Field Allison Barwise, Boston University Gr. 3.85 Speech-Language Pathology
Volleyball Monika Smidova, American Jr. 3.85 Business Administration

FEMALE AND MALE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

The Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year awards are the two most prestigious honors given out by the Patriot League each academic year and are bestowed to one male and one female. The candidates for the Female and Male Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year honors are made up of each of the Patriot League's 24 sport Scholar-Athlete of the Year award winners.

Year Female Scholar-Athlete Sport Cl. GPA Major
1992 Lauren Gubicza, Fordham Cross Country/Track and Field Jr. 3.93* Accounting
1993 Lauren Gubicza, Fordham Cross Country/Track and Field Sr. 3.61 Accounting
1994 Jen Smith, Colgate Basketball Jr. 4.02 History/Psychology
1995 Jen Smith, Colgate Basketball Sr. 3.98 History/Psychology
1996 Jill Altshuler, Lehigh Lacrosse Sr. 3.80 Psychology
1997 Kathy Courtney, Holy Cross Basketball Sr. 3.86 Mathematics
1998 Amy O'Brien, Holy Cross Basketball Jr. 3.43 Psychology/Spanish
1999 Nicole Aunapu, Navy Soccer Sr. 3.87 Mechanical Engineering
2000 Lori Houck, Bucknell Basketball Sr. 3.60 Accounting
2001 Alison Fisher, Lafayette Field Hockey/Lacrosse Sr. 3.59 Biology
Becki Marshall, Bucknell Cross Country/Track and Field Jr. 3.75 Civil Engineering
2002 Kate Macfarlane, Navy Soccer Sr. 3.92 Mathematics
2003 Karla Kucerkova, American Volleyball Jr. 3.98 Business Administration & Finance
2004 Karla Kucerkova, American Volleyball Sr. 4.00 Business Administration & Finance
2005 Lauren Wible, Bucknell Softball Jr. 3.76 English
2006 Julie Jorgensen, Army Soccer Sr. 4.21 Mathematics
2007 Kirsten Andrews, Navy Track and Field Sr. 3.91 Quantitative Economics
2008 Kelly Zahalka, Navy Swimming and Diving Jr. 4.00 Honors History
2009 Lizzie Barnes, Navy Soccer Sr. 3.90 Computer Science
2010 Beth Reed, Navy Soccer Sr. 3.95 Mechanical Engineering
2011 Elise DeRoo, Colgate Cross Country/Track and Field Jr. 3.93 Molecular Biology
2012 Elise DeRoo, Colgate Cross Country Sr. 3.97 Molecular Biology
2013 Brigid Byrne, Navy Outdoor Track & Field/Cross Country Sr. 3.83 English
2014 Allison Barwise, Boston University Outdoor Track & Field Gr. 3.85 Speech-Language Pathology

Year Male Scholar-Athlete Sport Cl. GPA Major
1992 Bob Kelly, Bucknell Track and Field Sr. 3.90* Electrical Engineering
1993 David Berardinelli, Bucknell Football Sr. 3.80 History/Political Science
Ray Appenheimer, Colgate Cross Country/Track and Field Jr. 3.74 English
1994 Ray Appenheimer, Colgate Cross Country/Track and Field Sr. 3.75 English
1995 Toby Moore, Navy Baseball Sr. 3.30 Marine Engineering
1996 Adonal Foyle, Colgate Basketball So. 3.52 History/Sociology
1997 Darrin Hinman, Army Track and Field Sr. 3.52 Mathematical Science
1998 Steve Haley, Army Swimming and Diving Sr. 3.98 Mathematical Science
1999 Nick Martucci, Lehigh Football Sr. 3.40 Accounting
2000 Ron Hess, Bucknell Track and Field Sr. 3.70 Electrical Engineering
2001 Brendan Skoniezcki, Colgate Soccer Sr. 3.84 Chemistry
2002 Dan Conti, Holy Cross Track and Field Sr. 3.83 Mathematics
2003 Dan Conti, Holy Cross Track and Field Sr. 3.86 Mathematics
2004 Billy Hurley, Navy Golf Sr. 3.71 Quantitative Economics
2005 Trevor Thompson, Navy Baseball Sr. 3.95 History
2006 Mike Tortora, Lafayette Soccer Sr. 3.95 Economics/Business
2007 Chris Renninger, Navy Golf Jr. 4.00 Chemistry
2008 Jason Buursma, Bucknell Baseball Sr. 3.64 Economics
2009 A.J. Glubzinski, Army Soccer Sr. 4.00 American Politics w/Honors
2010 Andrew Maisano, Army Lacrosse Sr. 4.00 System's Engineering
2011 Nick Birger, Navy Tennis Sr. 4.00 Political Science w/Honors
2012 Brendan Buckley, Army Lacrosse Jr. 3.99 Engineering Management
2013 Brendan Buckley, Army Lacrosse Sr. 3.987 Engineering Management
2014 Joe Fletcher, Loyola Lacrosse Sr. 3.812 Accounting

* In 1992, scholar-athletes' grade point averages reflected marks posted during the semester of participation. From 1993 on, grade point averages are cumulative.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Year Scholar-Athlete
1990 Kelly Marsh, Bucknell
1991 Lauren Gubicza, Fordham
1992 Lauren Gubicza, Fordham
1993 Catherine Gaffigan, Army
1994 Catherine Gaffigan, Army
1995 Rebecca Jewett, Colgate
1996 Julie Sweitzer, Bucknell
1997 Julie Sweitzer, Bucknell
1998 Julie Sweitzer, Bucknell
1999 Becki Marshall, Bucknell
2000 Becki Marshall, Bucknell
2001 Becki Marshall, Bucknell
2002 Jen Baclawski, American
2003 Keira Carlstrom, American
2004 Keira Carlstrom, American
2005 Keira Carlstrom, American
2006 Jenni Schappert, Lehigh
2007 Gillian Nordquist, Bucknell
2008 Erica Ziel, Navy
2009 Greta Wicklund, American
2010 Elise DeRoo, Colgate
2011 Elise DeRoo, Colgate
2012 Brigid Byrne, Navy
2013 Jen Markham, Lehigh

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Year Scholar-Athlete
1990 Brett Gerry, Colgate
1991 Brett Gerry, Colgate
1992 Ray Appenheimer, Colgate
1993 Ray Appenheimer, Colgate
1994 Chris Priestaf, Bucknell
1995 Terry Shea, Bucknell
1996 Zach Miller, Army;
Matt Kodak, Bucknell
1997 Matt Kodak, Bucknell
1998 Matt Kodak, Bucknell
1999 Michael Baskin, Army
2000 Kevin Weatherill, Bucknell
2001 Michael Baskin, Army
2002 Bryan Johnston, Bucknell
2003 Pat MacAdie, American
2004 Paul Strozier, Army
2005 Stephan Hallinan, American
2006 Conor Lanz, American
2007 John Kress, Navy
2008 Bill Prom, Navy
2009 Evans Kosgei, Lehigh
2010 Colin Eustis, American
2011 Evans Kosgei, Lehigh
2012 Chris Galvin, Navy
2013 Kendall Ward, Army

FIELD HOCKEY

Year Scholar-Athlete
1990 Stephanie Pollack, Lafayette
1991 Suzi Farrell, Lafayette
1992 Tricia Way, Bucknell
1993 Jackie D'Angelo, Lafayette
1994 Beth Nestleroth, Lehigh
1995 Carolyn Zesk, Bucknell
1996 Shelly Rush, Lafayette
1997 Becky Evans, Colgate
1998 Ali Roberts, Holy Cross
1999 Jenny Zimmerman, Bucknell
2000 Alison Fisher, Lafayette
2001 Lauren Campbell, Bucknell
2002 Magdalena Aguilar, American
2003 Laura Miller, American
2004 Sheila Clabby, Lehigh
2005 Maureen Daniel, American
2006 Heidi Hershberger, American
2007 Kelly Hoffman, Bucknell
2008 Irene Schickhardt, American
2009 Sarah Pedersen, Colgate
2010 Christine Weiss, Bucknell
2011 Abby Tilton, Lehigh
2012 Tayler Siegrist, Bucknell
2013 Rachel Misko, Bucknell

FOOTBALL

Year Scholar-Athlete
1989 Rob Varano, Lehigh;
Bill Farthing, Bucknell
1990 Shon Harker, Lehigh
1991 David Berardinelli, Bucknell
1992 David Berardinelli, Bucknell
1993 Rob Glus, Bucknell
1994 Rob Glus, Bucknell
1995 Jeff Denning, Lafayette
1996 Barry Cantrell, Fordham
1997 Barry Cantrell, Fordham
1998 Nick Martucci, Lehigh
1999 Jim Walls, Fordham
2000 Kevin Eiben, Bucknell
2001 Stewart Kupfer, Lafayette
2002 Matt Salvaterra, Lehigh
2003 John Frieser, Colgate
2004 Stephen Bono, Lafayette
2005 Maurice Bennett, Lafayette
2006 Brad Maurer, Lafayette
2007 Kyle Van Fleet, Georgetown
2008 Ryan McGuire, Holy Cross
2009 Travis Nissley, Bucknell
2010 Travis Nissley, Bucknell
2011 Tim Bolte, Bucknell
2012 Chris Looney, Colgate
2013 Mark Ross, Lafayette

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Year Scholar-Athlete
1990 Christina Baselga, Bucknell
1991 Kristine Beardsley, Army
1992 Heidi Caruso, Lafayette
1993 Heidi Caruso, Lafayette
1994 Joanne Crane, Bucknell;
Kristine Schuerger, Colgate
1995 Michelle Birgeneau, Colgate
1996 Karen Norton, Holy Cross
1997 Nicole Aunapu, Navy;
Holly Pedley, Army
1998 Nicole Aunapu, Navy
1999 Kelly Tyrrell, Colgate
2000 Ashley Wesmiller, Lafayette
2001 Kate Macfarlane, Navy
2002 Lauren Rowe, Army
2003 Meghan Ramsey, Lafayette
2004 Shannon Trexler, Lehigh
2005 Julie Jorgensen, Army
2006 Shannon Curd, Bucknell
2007 Krystn Hodge, American
2008 Lizzie Barnes, Navy
2009 Beth Reed, Navy
2010 Kiki Koroshetz, Colgate
2011 Jenna Stasiewicz, American
2012 Elizabeth Hoerner, Navy
2013 Elizabeth Hoerner, Navy

MEN'S SOCCER

Year Scholar-Athlete
1990 Henry Cence, Lehigh
1991 Tom Neale, Lafayette;
Doug Reffue, Colgate
1992 Paul Schmidt, Holy Cross
1993 Greg Beatty, Bucknell
1994 Greg Beatty, Bucknell
1995 Brian Petz, Holy Cross
1996 Jeremy Pamplin, Army
1997 Donald Field, Navy
1998 Leidy Klotz, Lafayette
1999 John McDougall, Army
2000 Brendan Skonieczki, Colgate
2001 Adam Rosen, American
2002 Rusty Guidici, Holy Cross
2003 Jonathan Hemmert, Bucknell
2004 Jonathan Hemmert, Bucknell
2005 Michael Tortora, Lafayette
2006 Bill Watts, Army
2007 Daniel Newell, Army
2008 A.J. Glubzinski, Army
2009 Andrew Kydes, Army
2010 Matt Makowski, American
2011 Matt Makowski, American
2012 Colin Seigfreid, American
2013 Winston Boldt, Army

VOLLEYBALL

Year Scholar-Athlete
1990 Amy Welhoelter, Colgate
1991 Kathleen Sullivan, Bucknell
1992 Sarah Mesaros, Bucknell
1993 Emily Durbin, Lafayette
1994 Emily Durbin, Lafayette
1995 Katie Steele, Bucknell
1996 Kathy Attar, Holy Cross
1997 Kim Freedman, Lehigh
1998 Kim Freedman, Lehigh
1999 Judy Culhane, Colgate
2000 Shannon Walker, Bucknell
2001 Karla Kucerkova, American
2002 Karla Kucerkova, American
2003 Karla Kucerkova, American
2004 Caitlin Agostinacchio, Holy Cross
2005 Christine Strawson, Holy Cross
2006 Christine Strawson, Holy Cross
2007 Rachel Dougherty, Navy
2008 Briana Stremick, Army
2009 Lindsay Smith, Bucknell
2010 Cassandra Ricketts, American
2011 Rebecca Heath, American
2012 Mary Vaccaro, Army
2013 Monika Smidova, American

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Ann Lambiotte, Holy Cross
1992 Nicole Williams, Fordham
1993 Stacey Paukovitz, Fordham
1994 Jen Smith, Colgate
1995 Jen Smith, Colgate
1996 Lauren Maney, Holy Cross
1997 Kathy Courtney, Holy Cross
1998 Amy O'Brien, Holy Cross
1999 Amy O'Brien, Holy Cross
2000 Lori Houck, Bucknell
2001 Anne Tierney, Lehigh
2002 Anne Tierney, Lehigh
2003 Courtney Davidson, Navy
2004 Courtney Davidson, Navy
2005 Lisa Andrews, Holy Cross
2006 Brittany Keil, Holy Cross
2007 Liz Hayes, American
2008 Liz Hayes, American
2009 Erin Anthony, Army
2010 Erin Anthony, Army
2011 Erin Anthony, Army
2012 Alexis Dobbs, American
2013 Alexis Dobbs, American
2014 Alexis Dobbs, American

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Jim Nairus, Holy Cross
1992 John Haase, Navy
1993 Paul Olkowski, Bucknell
1994 Alex Kohnen, Navy
1995 Wes Cooper, Navy
1996 Adonal Foyle, Colgate
1997 Tom Welch, Bucknell
1998 Jon Kerr, Holy Cross
1999 Valter Karavanic, Bucknell
2000 Valter Karavanic, Bucknell
2001 Michael Cunningham, Navy
2002 Dan Blankenship, Bucknell
2003 Dan Blankenship, Bucknell
2004 Mike Farrell, Lafayette
2005 Chris McNaughton, Bucknell
2006 Chris McNaughton, Bucknell
2007 Chris McNaughton, Bucknell
2008 Matt Betley, Lafayette
2009 Marquis Hall, Lehigh
2010 Marquis Hall, Lehigh
2011 Nathan Hedgecock, Army
2012 Ryan Willen, Lafayette
2013 Mike Muscala, Bucknell
2014 Jesse Reed, American

WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Jill Addesa, Holy Cross
1992 Jill Addesa, Holy Cross
1993 Heather Davies, Navy;
Jeanne Klawon, Bucknell
1994 Jeanne Klawon, Bucknell
1995 Coleen Lynch, Holy Cross
1996 Allyson Gillespie, Bucknell
1997 Cheryl Meltz, Colgate
1998 Cheryl Meltz, Colgate
1999 Taryn Filo, Lehigh
2000 Samantha Khoo, Army
2001 Abby Weaver, Bucknell
2002 Jessica Lidstrom, American
2003 Jessica Lidstrom, American
2004 Allison Moon, Navy
2005 Rebecca Scheffter, Bucknell
2006 Meaghan Thiel, American
2007 Kelly Zahalka, Navy
2008 Kelly Zahalka, Navy
2009 Kelly Zahalka, Navy
2010 Courtney Warren, Bucknell
2011 Laura Gorinski, Navy
2012 Laura Gorinski, Navy
2013 Laura Gorinski, Navy
2014 Ellen Bradford, Navy

MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Mark Corbiesiero, Fordham
1992 Jay Gross, Bucknell
1993 Greg Sobo, Colgate
1994 Greg Sobo, Colgate
1995 Ignacio Fente, Lafayette
1996 Jeff Cline, Lehigh
1997 Scott Woodworth, Bucknell
1998 Steve Haley, Army
1999 Alex Johnson, Bucknell
2000 Jason Boire, Lehigh
2001 Dan Downs, Army
2002 Ethan Bassett, American
2003 Adam Freeman, Bucknell
2004 Noah White, Navy
2005 Adam Freeman, Bucknell
2006 Val Fomenko, American
2007 Tom Gilbert, Lehigh
2008 Dan Johnson, Lehigh
2009 Dan Johnson, Lehigh
2010 Daniel Fletcher, Bucknell
2011 Christian Treat, Bucknell
2012 Christian Treat, Bucknell
2013 Christian Treat, Bucknell
2014 Cole Puchi, Boston University

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Lynette McBride, Bucknell;
Susan Jindra, Lehigh
1992 Lauren Gubicza, Fordham
1993 Lauren Gubicza, Fordham
1994 Lynn Liberatore, Holy Cross
1995 Catherine Gaffigan, Army
1996 Lisa Allen, Bucknell
1997 Laura Lindquist, Lafayette
1998 Julie Sweitzer, Bucknell
1999 Julie Sweitzer, Bucknell
2000 Molly DeMark, Colgate
2001 Becki Marshall, Bucknell
2002 Kelly McConnell, Bucknell
2003 Lauren Rowe, Army
Natalie Bosserman, Lafayette
2004 Keira Carlstrom, American
2005 Melanie Buczko, Bucknell
2006 Melanie Buczko, Bucknell
2007 Kirsten Andrews, Navy
2008 Vicki Moore, Navy
2009 Erica Ziel, Navy
2010 Elise DeRoo, Colgate
2011 Elise DeRoo, Colgate
2012 Caroline Tolli, Bucknell
2013 Lisa Junta, Army
2014 Emily Waksmunski, Bucknell

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Matt Deardorff, Bucknell
1992 Bob Kelly, Bucknell
1993 Ray Appenheimer, Colgate
1994 Ray Appenheimer, Colgate
1995 Chris Priestaf, Bucknell
1996 Gerald Ingalls, Army
1997 Darrin Hinman, Army
1998 Ron Hess, Bucknell
1999 Ron Hess, Bucknell
2000 Ron Hess, Bucknell
2001 Chad Klascius, Army
2002 Frank Malpigli, American
2003 Dan Conti, Holy Cross
2004 Matt Seymour, American
2005 Paul Strozier, Army
2006 Caleb Wells, Army
2007 David Mante, Bucknell
2008 Lyle Tolli, Colgate
2009 Mark Van Orden, Navy
2010 Mark Van Orden, Navy
2011 Cody Rome, Navy
2012 Cody Rome, Navy
2013 Chris Galvin, Navy
2014 Christopher Kittle, Army

 

 

BASEBALL

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Tom Miller, Holy Cross
1992 Jim Zervanos, Bucknell
1993 Ryan Gelrod, Lehigh
1994 Paige Brennan, Holy Cross
1995 Toby Moore, Navy
1996 Bill Mullee, Army
1997 Mike Scioletti, Army
1998 Mike Scioletti, Army
1999 Bob Osipower, Lafayette
2000 Frank Fresconi, Bucknell
2001 Russ Lindberg, Bucknell
2002 Tye Gonser, Lafayette
2003 Dean Farmer, Navy
2004 Schuyler Williamson, Army
2005 Trevor Thompson, Navy
2006 Matt Capece, Bucknell
2007 James Conrad, Lafayette
2008 Jason Buursma, Bucknell
2009 Tyler Anderegg, Army
2010 Ben Koenigsfeld, Army
2011 Ben Koenigsfeld, Army
2012 Zach Price, Army
2013 Jordan Enos, Holy Cross
2014 Cory Spera, Lafayette

 

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Stephanie Pollack, Lafayette
1992 Suzi Farrell, Lafayette
1993 Tricia Way, Bucknell
1994 Tricia Way, Bucknell
1995 Jill Altshuler, Lehigh
1996 Jill Altshuler, Lehigh
1997 Amy Green, Bucknell
1998 Elizabeth Brodbeck, Lehigh
1999 Hilary Meyer, Colgate
2000 Alison Fisher, Lafayette
2001 Alison Fisher, Lafayette
2002 Sarah DePeters, Villanova
2003 Suzanne Raffaele, Bucknell
2004 Tara Michael, American
2005 Barrie Cominsky, Lehigh
2006 Moriah Linnell, American
2007 Christy Smith, Lehigh
2008 Christy Smith, Lehigh
2009 Alyssa DeLorenz, Bucknell
2010 Mary Ruttum, Navy
2011 Alyssa DeLorenz, Bucknell
2012 Katelyn Miller, Bucknell
2013 Katelyn Miller, Bucknell
2014 Katelyn Miller, Bucknell

 

MEN'S LACROSSE

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Ken Stiller, Lafayette
1992 Kevin Roth, Bucknell
1993 Justin Zackey, Bucknell
1994 Justin Zackey, Bucknell
1995 Rob Callahan, Holy Cross
1996 Andy Trietley, Bucknell
1997 Joby Fowler, Colgate
1998 Jonas Fischer, Colgate
1999 John Golaszewski, Bucknell
2000 Kevin DeWall, Hobart
2001 Dominik Nogic, Army
2002 Michael Rabinovitz, Lehigh
2003 Mike Kamon, Army
2003 Justin Sussman, Bucknell
2004 Clipper Lennon, Navy
2005 Clipper Lennon, Navy
2006 Tom Weiss, Lehigh
2007 Colin Finnegan, Navy
2008 Scott Rosenshein, Army
2009 Scott Rosenshein, Army
2010 Andrew Maisano, Army
2011 Jonathan Stumpf, Lehigh
2012 Brendan Buckley, Army
2013 Brendan Buckley, Army
2014 Joe Fletcher, Loyola

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Susan Jindra, Lehigh
1992 Lauren Gubicza, Fordham
1993 Lauren Gubicza, Fordham
1994 Catherine Gaffigan, Army
1995 Lynn Liberatore, Holy Cross
1996 Stacy Durbin, Lafayette
1997 Lisa Allen, Bucknell
1998 Yolanda McCray, Army
1999 Julie Sweitzer, Bucknell
2000 Carly Graytock, Bucknell
2001 Emily Hogan, Holy Cross
2003 Jen Baclawski, American
2004 Keira Carlstrom, American
2005 Keira Carlstrom, American
2006 Kirsten Andrews, Navy
2007 Kirsten Andrews, Navy
2008 Vicki Moore, Navy
2009 Erica Ziel, Navy
2010 Elise DeRoo, Colgate
2011 Erin Koch, American
2012 Caroline Tolli, Bucknell
2013 Brigid Byrne, Navy
2014 Allison Barwise, Boston University

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Matt Deardorff, Bucknell
1992 Matt Deardorff, Bucknell
1993 Ray Appenheimer, Colgate
1994 Ray Appenheimer, Colgate
1995 Chris Priestaf, Bucknell
1996 Gerald Ingalls, Army
1997 Darrin Hinman, Army
1998 David Biko, Lafayette;
Matt Christman, Lehigh
1999 Ron Hess, Bucknell
2000 Ron Hess, Bucknell
2001 David Puloka, Holy Cross
2002 Dan Conti, Holy Cross
2003 Dan Conti, Holy Cross
2004 Matt Seymour, American
2005 Paul Strozier, Army
2006 Michael Niemi, Navy
2007 Joshua Kaehler, Bucknell
2008 Kevin Kumlien, Army
2009 Andrew Ferrara, Army
2010 Mark Van Orden, Navy
2011 Evans Kosgei, Lehigh
2012 Thomas Wagner, Army
2013 Chris Galvin, Navy
2014 John Pope, American

ROWING

Year Scholar-Athlete
2005 Shaunnah Wark, Navy
2006 Madeline Boe, Navy
2007 Kinsey Carlson, Colgate
2008 Meredith Remmer, Colgate
2009 Kerry Hannon, Navy
2010 Elizabeth Regan, Bucknell
2011 Theresa Saxton-Fox, MIT
2012 Theresa Saxton-Fox, MIT
2013 Jacqueline Penichet, Navy
2014 Erin Meyer, MIT

SOFTBALL

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Patty Morrison, Fordham
1992 Sharon Feeney, Colgate
1993 Lisa Fink, Bucknell
1994 Sheri Schweiker, Army
1995 Karen Kascinski, Lehigh
1996 Andrea Basztura, Colgate
1997 Jen Rothrock, Lafayette
1998 Kristen Sandel, Bucknell
1999 Stacey Waite, Bucknell
2000 Kerry Purvis, Colgate
2001 Amanda Paolucci, Colgate
2002 Lauren Titus, Bucknell
2003 Stephanie Digneo, Lehigh
2004 Shana Treon, Lehigh
2005 Lauren Wible, Bucknell
2006 Kate Marvel, Lehigh
2007 Lindsey Gerheim, Army
2008 Erin Curatola, Bucknell
2009 Lisa Sweeney, Lehigh
2010 Jen Colquhoun, Lehigh
2011 Jen Colquhoun, Lehigh
2012 Jen Colquhoun, Lehigh
2013 Rosie Roessel, Lehigh
2014 Cydnee Sanders, Bucknell

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Year Scholar-Athlete
1990 Lisa Rymaniak, Fordham
1991 Monica Yurconic, Lafayette
1992 Erynn MacKool, Lafayette
1993 Kristina Lutter, Bucknell
1994 Kristina Lutter, Bucknell
1995 Sara Snyder, Army
1996 Alexandra Finio, Lafayette
1997 Samantha Kohn, Colgate
1999* Samantha Kohn, Colgate
2000 Lillian Lien, Army
2001 Ali Rohr, Army
2002 Olga Mikhailova, American
2003 Katarina Kollarova, American
2004 Katarina Kollarova, American
2005 Lisa Fung-Kee-Fung, Lafayette
2006 Julia Colarusso, American
2007 Gwen Dwyer, Lehigh
2008 Jessica Shurtz, Army
2009 Sarah Sykes, Lafayette
2010 Julie Arthofer, Lehigh
2011 Patricia Muething, Lehigh
2012 Emily Marr, Holy Cross
2013 Jamila Paul, Army
2014 Maria Cioffi, Bucknell

* (First year honor was awarded in spring)

MEN'S TENNIS

Year Scholar-Athlete
1991 Ryan Gelrod, Lehigh
1992 Ryan Gelrod, Lehigh
1993 Ryan Gelrod, Lehigh
1994 Dan Gordon, Navy
1995 Mark McGuire, Bucknell
1996 Ryan Botjer, Colgate
1997 Tom Rusling, Colgate
1998 Rae Cho, Army
1999 Travis Burns, Army
2000 Travis Burns, Army
2001 Ryan Collins, Lafayette
2002 Bence Hamori, American
2003 Ryan Collins, Lafayette
2004 Ty Esler, Lehigh
2005 Carl Fisher, Army
2006 Carl Fisher, Army
2007 Ira Reibeisen, Bucknell
2008 Eddie Kang, Army
2009 Jason Hill, Navy
2010 Nick Birger, Navy
2011 Nick Birger, Navy
2012 Andrew Krentz, Lehigh
2013 Andrew Krentz, Lehigh
2014 Alex Van Velzer, Army

WOMEN'S GOLF

Year Scholar-Athlete
2013
Ginette Schapira, Lehigh
2014
Emily Tillo, Boston University

MEN'S GOLF

Year Scholar-Athlete
1990 Scott Ferguson, Lehigh
1991 John Logue, Lehigh
1992 Doug Dollenberg, Bucknell
1993 Doug Dollenberg, Bucknell
1994 Jeff Graf, Bucknell
1995 Jeff Graf, Bucknell
1996 Josh Hartman, Bucknell
1997 Josh Hartman, Bucknell
1998 Eli Zackheim, Colgate
2000* Eli Zackheim, Colgate
2001 Eli Zackheim, Colgate
2002 Pete Mangold, Army
2003 Brian Crum, Navy
2004 Billy Hurley, Navy
2005 Scott Manley, Army
2006 Patrick Beverly, Army
2007 Chris Renninger, Navy
2008 Chris Renninger, Navy
2009 David Miller, Navy
2010 Steve Suarez, Lehigh
2011 Peter Reilly, Navy
2012 J.J. Szmadzinski, Bucknell
2013 Chris House, Navy
2014 Chris House, Navy

* (First year honor was awarded in spring)

Academic Honor Roll

Each semester the Patriot League honors student-athletes who excel in the classroom as well as on the playing field from each of the 24 League-sponsored sports with recognition on the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll. To be eligible for selection to the academic honor roll, an athlete must have a 3.20 grade point average during the academic semester which coincides with his/her sport.

 • 2010-11 Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2010 Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2009-10 Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2009 Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2008-09 Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2001 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2008 Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2000-01 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2007-08 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2000 Patriot League Fall Acacdemic Honor Roll 
 • 2007 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1999 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2006-07 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1998 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2006 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1997-98 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2005-06 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1997 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2005 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1996-97 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2004-05 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1996 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2004 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1995-96 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2003-04 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1995 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2003 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1994-95 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1994 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1993 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2002-03 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1992-93 Patriot League Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2002 Patriot League Fall Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1991-92 Patriot League Academic Honor Roll 
 • 2001-02 Patriot League Winter-Spring Academic Honor Roll 
 • 1990-91 Patriot League Academic Honor Roll 
 

Adobe Acrobat Logo