PATRIOTLEAGUE.ORG
All-Time Patriot League Academic All-District Selections

Since the Patriot League's inception as a football conference in 1986 and an all-sport conference in 1990, scores of student-athletes have been recognized by the College Sports Information Directors Association (CoSIDA) as Academic All-District selections for their efforts both academically and athletically.

As the nation's preeminent academic conference, the Patriot League embodies the emphasis that each of its eight full-member institutions demonstrate with their student-athletes, that they be academically representative of their class.

Voting for Academic All-District (First, Second and possible Third Team members are named) is done by current CoSIDA members. Those who obtain First Team All-District status move onto the national Academic All-America ballot; these national awards (First Team, Second Team, Third Team for each sport category) is voted upon by Academic All-America Committee members and current CoSIDA Board of Directors.

The primary requirements for Academic All-District selection are that student-athletes be a starter or primary reserve, carry at least a 3.30 cumulative grade-point average and have completed at least one calendar year at their institution and be of sophomore academic standing.

There are All-District and All-America teams selected in the following categories:

Men and women's soccer
Football
Women's Volleyball
Men and women's basketball
Baseball
Softball
Men and Women's Track and Field/Cross Country
Men's At-Large - Fencing, Golf, Gymnastics, Ice Hockey, Lacrosse, Rifle, Skiing, Swimming and Diving, Tennis, Volleyball, Water Polo and Wrestling
Women's At-Large - Bowling, Fencing, Field Hockey, Golf, Gymnastics, Ice Hockey, Lacrosse, Rifle, Rowing, Skiing, Swimming and Diving, Tennis, and Water Polo

 


 

Patriot League - 2013-14 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

Football
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
DLBrett Biestek FordhamISr. 3.78Finance
DBSam JonesHoly CrossIJr. 3.68Political Science
OLBrad BormannLafayetteIISr.3.80Biology
WRMark RossLafayetteIISr.3.63Economics

Men's Soccer
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
GKWinston BoldtArmyIJr.3.66Portuguese
DJoe MeyerBucknellIISr.3.93Mechanical Engineering
MRyan DoddsLafayetteIIJr.3.79Mechanical Engineering
GKThurman Van RiperLoyolaIISr.3.89Business Administration/Accounting
MDave ArnoldNavyIISr.3.41Economics
DZach DavisNavyIISr.3.54Oceanography

Women's Soccer
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
DMolly McGuiganArmyISr.3.66Economics
FTaylor KrebsBoston UniversityIJr.3.76Biology
DHannah BonottoBucknellIIJr.3.75Civil Engineering
GKElizabeth HoernerNavyIISr.3.86Oceanography

Volleyball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Erin FortnerNavyIISr.3.72Oceanography

Men's Basketball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Seth HinrichsLafayetteIIJr.3.35Economics
Joey PtasinskiLafayetteIIJr.3.49Biology

Women's Basketball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Jen DumiakAmericanIIJr.3.94Mathematics/Economics

Baseball
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
DHJack St. Clair Holy CrossIJr. 3.47 Mathematics/Economics

Softball
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OFJayme MaskBoston UniversityI Sr.3.41Biology
3BMorgan DeckerLehighII So.3.64Behavioral Neuroscience

Men's At-Large
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Trevor Reitz (Swimming)BucknellIISr.3.97Biology
Joe Fletcher (Lacrosse)LoyolaIISr.3.81Accounting
Luke Hoffer (Swimming)NavyIISr.3.32Applied Math

Women's At-Large
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Kristen Barta (Swimming)ArmyIJr.3.96Life Science
Erin Meyer (Rowing)MITISr.4.00Mechanical Engineering
Ellen Bradford (Swimming)NavyIISo.4.00Systems Engineering

Men's Track and Field/Cross Country
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Kendall Ward ArmyISr.3.96Economics
Sam McGrathHoly CrossISr.3.62History/Religious studies
Ryan KnouseLehighIISr.3.94Finance
Brett BogaardNavyIISr.3.95Quantitative Economics
Thomas BuffoneNavyIIJr.4.00Physics

Women's Track and Field/Cross Country
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Allison BarwiseBoston UniversityIGr.3.67Speech-Language Pathology
Sarah Dahlstrom Holy CrossIJr.3.63Economics

 


 

Patriot League - 2012-13 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

Football
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
WRChris LooneyColgateISr. 3.90International Relations/History
DBSam JonesHoly CrossISo. 3.63Political Science
DBTom MannixHoly CrossISr. 3.40Political Science
DBBrendan MelanophyFordhamISr.3.69Finance
WRMark RossLafayetteIIJr3.58Economics
WRRyan SpadolaLehighIISr.3.31Supply Chain Management
RBZach BarketLehighIISr.3.46Accounting
RBGreg KesselLafayetteIIJr.3.38Economics
OLBrad BormannLafayetteIIJr.3.72Biology

Men's Soccer
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
DZach DavisNavyIIJr.3.35Oceanography
MBrendan BurgdorfBucknellIISr.3.54Physics
MJoe MeyerBucknellIIJr.3.97Mechanical Engineering
MEric WoottenNavyIISr.3.84Honors Systems Engineering

Women's Soccer
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
DMeghan FitzpatrickBucknellIISr.3.98Management
MBrittany FruinNavyIISr.3.56Honors Oceanography

Volleyball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Mary VaccaroArmyISo.3.90Kinesiology
Rebecca HeathAmericanIIGr.3.86Anthropology

Men's Basketball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Bryson JohnsonBucknellIISr.3.40Economics
Mike MuscalaBucknellIISr.3.36Management

Women's Basketball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Alexis DobbsAmericanIIJr.3.83Public Health
Jen DumiakAmericanIISo.3.93Mathematics/Economics

Baseball
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Jordan EnosHoly CrossI Sr. 3.65 Mathematics
OF Andrew RuckLafayetteII Sr. 3.81 Mechanical Engineering

Softball
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OF Rosie Roessel LehighII Sr. 3.80 Mathematics

Men's At-Large
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Brendan Buckley (Lacrosse)ArmyISr.3.99Engineering Management
James Queeney (Lacrosse)ColgateISr.4.17Mathematics
Ben Bondurant (Swimming)NavyIISr.3.43Ocean Engineering
Hugh Davison (Swimming)NavyIIJr.3.41Systems Engineering

Women's At-Large
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Jasmine DePompeo (Lacrosse)NavyIISr.3.37Political Science
Laura Gorinski (Swimming)NavyIISr.3.68Astrophysics
Kathy Young (Lacrosse)NavyIISr.3.55Ocean Engineering

Men's Track and Field/Cross Country
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
John PopeAmericanIIJr.3.85International Studies
Leonard JosephBucknellIISr.3.45Psychology
Luke WebsterBucknellIISr.3.77Chemical Engineering
Nick OrzolLafayetteIISr.3.58Electrical & Chemical Engineering
Benjamin BeauchampLehighIIJr.3.77Electrical Engineering
Christopher GalvinNavyIISr.3.58Mechanical Engineering

Women's Track and Field/Cross Country
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Lisa JuntaArmyISo.3.92Life Science (pre-med)
Caroline TolliBucknellIISr.4.00Education/Spanish
Emily WaksmunskiBucknellIIJr.3.93Civil Engineering
Brigid ByrneNavyIISr.3.83English (honors)

 


 

Patriot League - 2011-12 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

Football
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OL Mike McCabe Holy CrossI Sr. 3.62 Classics
K John Macomber Holy CrossI So. 3.60 History
DB Brendon Melanophy FordhamI Jr. 3.67 Business Administration
WR Ryan Spadola LehighII Jr. 3.33 Finance
RB Zach Barket LehighII Jr. 3.61 Accounting
DB Brandon Ellis LafayetteII Sr. 3.49 Economics /Business
LB Tim Bolte BucknellII Sr. 3.93 E. Asian Studies / Political Science

Men's Soccer
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
GK Tommy Caso BucknellII Sr.3.82 Mechanical Engineering
D Michael Roberts AmericanII Sr. 3.85 Physics
M Sam Miller U.S. Naval AcademyII Sr. 3.95 Mechanical Engineering
M Ryan Sappington BucknellII Sr. 3.87 Psychology / Philosophy
M Eric Wootten U.S. Naval AcademyII Jr. 3.81 Honors, Systems Engineering
F Brendan Burgdorf BucknellII Jr. 3.41 Physics
F Blake Fink LafayetteII Jr. 3.78 Government & law

Women's Soccer
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Micaela Collins Holy CrossI Sr. 3.74 Economics and Accounting

SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Molly McGuigan U.S. Military AcademyI So. 3.56 Economics
D Meghan Fitzpatrick BucknellII Jr. 3.98 Management
D Jenna Stasiewicz AmericanII Sr. 3.91 Public Communications
M Tara Cort BucknellII Sr. 3.95 Economics
M Megan DeGennaro BucknellII Sr. 3.70 Economics / International relations
F Brittany Fruin U.S. Naval AcademyII Jr.3.46 Honors, Oceanography

Volleyball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Anne EllenbergerBucknellIISr.3.62Chemical Engineering
Rebecca HeathAmericanIISr.3.84Anthropology

Men's Basketball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Bryson JohnsonBucknellIIJr.3.30Economics
Ryan WillenLafayetteIISr.3.43Neuroscience

Women's Basketball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Alexis DobbsAmericanIISo.3.93Biology

Baseball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Zach PriceArmyISr.3.732Systems Engineering

Softball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Jen ColquhounLehighIISr.3.77Biochemistry
Julie FernandezLehighIISr.3.33Behavioral Neuroscience/Spanish (minor)

Men's At-Large
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Brendan Buckley (Lacrosse)ArmyIJr.3.99Engineering Management
James Queeney (Lacrosse)ColgateIJr.4.15Mathematics
Ben Bondurant (Swimming)NavyIIJr.3.42Ocean Engineering
Mike Huffner (Lacrosse)BucknellIIJr.3.52Biology
Mark Meyer (Swimming)NavyIISr.3.43Systems Engineering
Peter Reilly (Golf)NavyIISr.3.48History (honors)
J.J. Szmadzinski (Golf)BucknellIIJr.3.90Management

Women's At-Large
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Jasmine DePompeo (Lacrosse)NavyIIJr.3.38Political Science
Laura Gorinski (Swimming)NavyIIJr.3.64Physics
Jillian O'Mara (Rowing)BucknellIISr.3.91Biology/French and Francophone Studies

Men's Track and Field/Cross Country
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Thomas WagnerArmyISr.3.54Physics
Rob ArentBucknellIISr.3.45Chemistry
Jordan DonaldsonBucknellIISr.3.77Accounting
Cody RomeNavyIISr.3.58Applied Mathematics

Women's Track and Field/Cross Country
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Brigid ByrneNavyIIJr.3.89English
Caroline TolliBucknellIIJr.4.00Education/Spanish

 


 

Patriot League - 2010-11 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

Baseball
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OF Ben Koenigsfeld U.S. Military AcademyI Sr. 3.62 American Law / Legal Studies
OF Drew Constable BucknellIISr. 3.49 Physics
IF Doug Shribman BucknellIISr. 3.32 History / Political Science
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Steve May U.S. Military AcademyI Sr. 3.49 Engineering Management
IF Zach Price U.S. Military AcademyI Jr. 3.71 Systems Engineering
OF Nick Ciardiello Holy CrossI Sr. 3.48 Mathematics

Men's Basketball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Nathan Hedgecock U.S. Military AcademyI Sr. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering/Management
Andrew Keister Holy CrossISr. 3.44 History
Mike Muscala BucknellII So. 3.47 Management
Ryan Willen LafayetteII Jr. 3.30 Neuroscience

Women's Basketball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Erin Anthony U.S. Military AcademyI Sr. 3.79 Civil Engineering
Joyce Novacek BucknellII Sr. 3.92 Management / English
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Liz Leer AmericanII Sr. 3.39 Public Communication
Erica Prosser LehighII Sr. 3.63 Africana Studies

Cross Country/Track
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Evans Kosgei LehighII Sr. 3.82 Computer Sciences and Engineering
John Picardo BucknellII Sr. 3.80 Art Studio / Education
Cody Rome U.S. Naval AcademyII Jr. 3.55 Applied Mathematics
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Elise DeRoo ColgateI Jr. 3.93 Molecular Biology
Kristin Bretscher BucknellII Sr. 3.79 Chemical Engineering
Caroline Tolli BucknellII So. 4.00 Education / Spanish
Sarah Moniz BucknellII Sr. 3.46 Neuroscience

Football
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OL Mike McCabe Holy CrossI Sr. 3.70 Classics
DB Jamal Haruna FordhamI Sr. 3.37 Business Administration
K Patrick Murray FordhamI So. 3.56 Business Administration
DB Brandon Ellis LafayetteII Jr. 3.34 Economics / Business
LB Tim Bolte BucknellII Jr. 3.89 Political Science / East Asian Studies
LB Travis Nissley BucknellII Sr.3.96 Mechanical Engineering

Women's Soccer
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
F Elizabeth Carlos LehighII Gr. 3.61 Accounting and Supply Chain Management
F Christa Matlack BucknellII Sr. 3.57 Biology
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Micaela Collins Holy CrossI Jr. 3.75 Economics and Accounting
D Kelsey Dillon Holy CrossI Jr. 3.67 Mathematics
D Amanda Citron BucknellII Sr. 3.64 Computer science / Economics
F Glynn Fitzer LehighII Sr. 3.48 Psychology

Men's Soccer
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Alex Foskett U.S. Naval AcademyII Sr. 3.73 Electrical Engineering
M Sam Miller U.S. Naval AcademyII Jr. 3.93 Mechanical Engineering
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Vincent Garofalo Holy CrossI Jr. 3.40 Economics
GK Tommy Caso BucknellII Jr. 3.80 Mechanical Engineering
D Travis Rand BucknellII Sr. 3.59 Political Science

Volleyball
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Rachel Rodriguez BucknellII Sr. 3.98 Accounting

Softball
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Jennifer Colquhoun LehighII Jr. 3.76 Biochemistry
IF Alison Ford BucknellII Sr. 3.39 Early Childhood Education
IF Jessie Snyder BucknellII Sr. 3.82 English
OF Carly Potock LehighII Sr. 3.94 Marketing
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OF Erin Fleming Holy CrossI Sr. 3.43 Language Acquisition and Culture

MEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Jay Laing (Lacrosse) U.S. Military AcademyI Sr. 3.92 International Relations
Nick Birger (Tennis) U.S. Naval AcademyII Sr. 4.00 Honors, Political Science
Jonathan Stumpf (Lacrosse) LehighII Sr. 3.88 Integrated Business and Engineering
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Conor McKenna (Lacrosse) Holy CrossII Sr. 3.88 Economics / Mathematics

WOMEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Kirsten Lalli (Field Hockey) ColgateI Sr. 3.84 Molecular Biology
Jasmine DePompeo (Lacrosse) U.S. Naval AcademyII So. 3.35 Political Science
Christine Weiss (Field Hockey) BucknellII Sr. 3.83 Management
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Laura Gorinski (Swimming) U.S. Naval AcademyII So. 3.62 Physics
Katrina Nietsch (Lacrosse) U.S. Naval AcademyII Sr. 3.41 Quantitative Economics
Jillian O'Mara (Rowing) BucknellII Jr. 3.91 Biology / French

 


 

Patriot League - 2009-10 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

MEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
M Andrew Kydes U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.89 Civil Engineering
M Sean King Bucknell II Sr. 3.80 Economics
D Nick Leigh Lafayette II Sr. 3.65 Biology
D Patrick Selwood Bucknell II Sr. 3.72 Philosophy & Religion
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
M Jeff Leach Colgate I Jr. 3.75 Economics
M Chris Ross Colgate I Sr. 3.37 Economics
GK Tommy Caso Bucknell II So. 3.83 Mechanical Engineering
M Sam Miller U.S. Naval Academy II So. 3.83 Mechanical Engineering

WOMEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
GK Beth Reed U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.97 Mechanical Engineering
M Elizabeth Betterbed U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 4.23 Mechanical Engineering
D Shelly Moeller U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.54 Honors, Oceanography
D Lauren Stoller Bucknell II Sr. 3.80 Psychology
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Caitlyn Gallagher U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.65 Engineering Management
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Kiki Koroshetz Colgate I Jr. 3.91 English

FOOTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OL Mike McCabe Holy Cross I Jr. 3.62 Classics
OL Chris Smith Holy Cross I Sr. 3.44 Economics and Accounting
DL Doug Gerowski Lafayette II Jr. 3.61 Economics and Business

VOLLEYBALL
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Lindsay Smith Bucknell II Sr. 3.81 Neuroscience

MEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Michael Gruner Lafayette II Sr. 3.63 Economics and Business

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Erin Anthony U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.78 Civil Engineering
Trisha Krewson Bucknell II So. 3.97 English
Joyce Novacek Bucknell II Jr. 3.91 Management

BASEBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Steve May U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.54 Engineering Management
OF Ben Koenigsfeld U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.55 American Legal Studies
IF Ben Allen Bucknell II Sr. 3.54 Civil Engineering
OF Andrew Brouse Bucknell II Sr. 3.41 Economics and History
OF Nick Ciardiello Holy Cross Jr. 3.54 Mathematics
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Zach Price U.S. Military Academy I So. 3.68 Systems Engineering

SOFTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Mary Pavlovich Bucknell II Sr. 3.66 Biology
OF Sherry Finkel Bucknell II Sr. 3.67 Environmental Studies
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Mandy Correale Holy Cross I Sr. 3.84 Economics
IF Rachael Duval U.S. Military Academy I So. 3.32 Economics
OF Amanda Audette Holy Cross I Sr. 3.39 History and Religious Studies
IF Jen Colquhoun Lehigh II So. 3.70 Biochemistry
IF Jessie Snyder Bucknell II Jr. 3.76 English

MEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Andrew Maisano (lacrosse) U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 4.00 Systems Engineering
Alex Buck (Swimming) U.S. Naval Academy II Jr. 4.00 Aerospace Engineering
Joe Lennon (Lacrosse) U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.73 Economics

WOMEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Sarah Sciarrino (Swimming) Colgate I Sr. 3.97 Physics
Sarah Ebright (Field hockey) Bucknell II Sr. 3.83 Civil and Environmental Engineering
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Mary Ruttum (Lacrosse) U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.71 Honors, Systems Engineering
Kim Weaver (Rowing) Bucknell II Sr. 3.83 Biochemistry

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Andrew Ferrara U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.44 Economics
Kyle Anthony Bucknell II Sr. 3.51 English and Philosophy
Jonathan Lockhart Bucknell II Sr. 3.74 Computer Science Engineering
Cody Rome U.S. Naval Academy II So. 3.64 Applied Mathematics
Mark Van Orden U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.63 Honors, English

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Annie Taft U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.97 Management
Allison Janda Bucknell II Sr. 3.91 Chemistry and Economics
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Elise DeRoo Colgate I So. 3.89 Molecular Biology

 


 

Patriot League - 2008-09 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

MEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Daniel Kerley Colgate I Sr. 3.83 Economics
F Bryan Connolly U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.90 Operations Research
M Jason Soto Bucknell II Sr. 3.68 Economics
D Patrick Selwood Bucknell II Jr. 3.73 Philosophy and Religion
D Matthew Reichenbach Lafayette II Jr. 3.96 Civil Engineering
F Chris Hennings Bucknell II Jr. 3.66 History
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
GK A.J. Glubzinski U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 4.00 Honors, American Politics
M Andreas Andrews Holy Cross I Sr. 3.33 Economics

WOMEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Elizabeth Betterbed U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 4.23 Mechanical Engineering
M Sarah Gass U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 4.06 Mechanical Engineering
GK Lizzie Barnes U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.85 Computer Science and Information Technology
M Chelsea Brinkman Bucknell II Jr. 3.83 Biology
D Shelly Moeller U.S. Naval Academy II Jr. 3.54 Oceanography
D Lauren Stoller Bucknell II Jr. 3.75 Psychology
F Krystn Hodge American II Sr. 3.78 Mathematics
F Jennifer Dervarics Bucknell II Sr. 3.31 Mathematics
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
F Johanna Johnson Colgate I Sr. 3.83 Psychology
F Kelsey Brasher American II Jr. 3.34 Political Science
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
M Jillian Arnault Colgate I Jr. 3.52 Sociology and Anthropology
D Caroline Miller U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.70 Engineering Management

FOOTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
TE Ryan McGuire Holy Cross I Sr. 3.42 Economics
OL Chris Smith Holy Cross I Sr. 3.50 Economics and Accounting
K Matt Partain Holy Cross I Sr. 3.39 Economics
RB Kevin Mullen Bucknell II Sr. 3.41 International Relations & Religion
DB Brendan Van Ackeren Lehigh II Sr. 3.48 Industrial Engineering
LB Sam Nana-Sinkam Bucknell II Jr. 3.41 Management
WR Brent Tomlinson Georgetown II Sr. 3.86 Finance
DL Ataefiok Etukeren Georgetown II Sr. 3.33 Operations Management

VOLLEYBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Rachael Breinling U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.52 Geography
Briana Stremick U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.94 Mechanical Engineering
Shannon Pitsch Bucknell II Sr. 3.73 English and History
Rubena Sukaj American II Sr. 3.57 Business Administration
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Jamie Clark U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.30 Environmental Science
Elizabeth Lazzari U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.30 Art, Philosophy and Literature

MEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Marquis Hall Lehigh II Jr. 3.43 Finance

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Joyce Novacek Bucknell II So. 3.94 Management

BASEBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
P Tyler Anderegg U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.90 Life Science
IF Matt Perry Holy Cross I Jr. 3.38 Economics
DH Nick Ciardiello Holy Cross I So. 3.71 Mathematics
P Chris Yamaguchi Bucknell II Sr. 3.60 Economics and Classics
IF Ben Allen Bucknell II Jr. 3.59 Civil Engineering
OF Andrew Brouse Bucknell II Jr. 3.41 Economics and History
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
P Ben Koenigsfeld U.S. Military Academy I So. 3.58 American Law and Legal Studies
IF J.P. Polchinski U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.43 Economics

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Kevin Kumlien U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.83 Management
Kevin MacLeod Bucknell II Sr. 3.62 Structural Civil Engineering
Mark Van Orden U.S. Naval Academy II Jr. 3.57 English
Jonathan Lockhart Bucknell II Jr. 3.79 Computer Science Engineering
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Andy Ferrara U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.55 Economics

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Annie Taft U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.94 Management
Gillian Nordquist Bucknell II Sr. 3.89 Spanish / English (creative writing)
Erica Ziel U.S. Naval Academy II Jr. 3.81 Oceanography
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Megan Hathaway Bucknell II Sr. 3.69 Sociology

SOFTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
P Lisa Sweeney Lehigh II Sr. 3.79 History
OF Ashley Beans Bucknell II Sr. 3.71 Economics
OF Alisha Gonzales Lehigh II Sr. 3.70 Psychology and Women's Studies
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OF Cassie Ellington U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.33 Engineering Psychology
IF Mandy Correale Holy Cross I Jr. 3.87 Economics / Pre-Med
IF Mary Pavlovich Bucknell II Jr. 3.63 Cell Biology /Biochemistry
OF Ashley Carlson Bucknell II Sr. 3.89 Elementary Education

MEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Scott Rosenshein (Lacrosse) U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.99 Chemical Engineering
Nathan Durham (Swimming) U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.74 Ocean Engineering
David Miller (Golf) U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.58 Quantitative Economics

WOMEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Kelly Zahalka (Swimming) U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 4.00 Honors, History
Kerry Hannon (Rowing) U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.79 Applied Mathematics
Alyssa DeLorenz (Lacrosse) Bucknell II So. 4.00 Accounting
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Sarah Ebright (Field hockey) Bucknell II Jr. 3.82 Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sally White (Swimming) U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.87 International Relations

 


 

Patriot League - 2007-08 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
M Sarah GossU.S. Military AcademyIJr.4.06 Mechanical Engineering
F Josie JohnsonColgateIJr.3.79 Psychology
G Lizzie BarnesU.S. Naval AcademyIIJr.3.79 Information Technology
D Lauren BresnahanU.S. Naval AcademyIISo.3.89 Ocean Engineering
F Kari WenigerU.S. Naval AcademyIISr.3.97 Ocean Engineering
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Elizabeth BetterbedU.S. Military AcademyISo.4.18 Mechanical Engineering
D Lauren StollerBucknellIISo.3.71 Psychology
M Chelsea BrinkmanBucknellIISo.3.83 Biology
M Jen FetsickLehighIISr.3.86 Sociology and Social psychology
F Krystn HodgeAmericanIIJr.3.7 Psychology

MEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
G A.J. GlubzinskiU.S. Military AcademyIJr.4.02Honors, American Politics
D Daniel NewellU.S. Military AcademyISr.3.77 Engineering Management
D Daniel KerleyColgateIJr.3.87 Economics
G Evan BarnesU.S. Naval AcademyIISr.3.88 Honors, Systems Engineering
D Luke SullivanLafayetteIISr.3.67 Biology
M Justin WolfBucknellIISr.3.54 Management
F Mike TilleyLafayetteIISr.3.76 Government and Law
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Dan BelkeColgateISr.3.37 Political Science
M Andreas AndrewsHoly CrossIJr.3.24 Economics
F John KubeikaU.S. Military AcademyISr.3.53 Engineering Management
F Felipe CastrillonHoly CrossIJr.3.70 Economics
D Michael HessemerLehighIISr.3.41 Mechanical Engineering
M Joe ClementeLehighIISr.3.82 Finance
F Scott HawkinsLafayetteIISr.3.43 Economics and Business

FOOTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
TE Ryan McGuireHoly CrossISr.3.41 Economics
RB Kyle Van FleetGeorgetownIISr.3.65 Business and Management
DL Ryan WalshBucknellIISr.3.41 History

VOLLEYBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Christine StrawsonHoly CrossISr.3.93 Biology
Lauren TealU.S. Military AcademyISr.3.81 Environmental Geography
Rachael BreinlingU.S. Military AcademyIJr.3.51 Art, Philosophy and Literature
Rachel DoughertyU.S. Naval AcademyIISr.3.89 Physics
Rubena SukajAmericanIIJr.3.61 Business Administration/Accounting
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Katie FitzpatrickHoly CrossISr.3.94 Mathematics
Shannon PitschBucknellIIJr.3.58 English & History

MEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Matt BetleyLafayetteIISr.3.48 Economics and Business
Travis LayAmericanII Sr.3.91 Accounting and Finance

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Elizabeth HayesAmericanIISr.3.61 Public Communications
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Caitlin GillardColgateISr.3.47 Neuroscience

BASEBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
P Mathew WilsonBucknellIISr.3.49Economics and Philosophy
IF Mark AngeloBucknellIISr.3.38 Management
DH Jason BuursmaBucknellIISr.3.64 Economics
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF J.P. PolchinskiU.S. Military AcademyIJr.3.48 Economics

SOFTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
P Lisa SweeneyLehighIIJr.3.79 History
IF Megan ConradLehighIISr.3.85 Chemistry
OF Kate MarvelLehighIISr.3.75 Religion Studies
DP Erin CuratolaBucknellIISr.3.37 Mathematics

MEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Patrick Beverly (Golf)U.S. Military AcademyISr.3.90 Economics
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Montek Mayal (Golf)ColgateIJr.3.85 Computer Science and Mathematics

WOMEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Kerry Hannon (Rowing)U.S. Naval AcademyIIJr.3.88 Honors,Applied Math
Kelly Hoffman (Field Hockey)BucknellIISr.3.94 English and Psychology
Christy Smith (Field Hockey/Lacrosse)LehighIISr.3.89 Industrial Engineering
Kelly Zahalka (Swimming)U.S. Naval AcademyIIJr.4.00 Honors,History
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Meredith Remmer (Rowing)ColgateIJr.3.85 Biology
Jennie Trayes (Rowing)BucknellIISr.3.74 Economics and Spanish
Fiona McFarland (Rowing)U.S. Naval AcademyIISr.3.59 International Relations

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Kevin KumlienU.S. Military AcademyIJr.3.78 Management
David ManteBucknellIISr.3.71 Civil Engineering
Kevin MacLeodBucknellIIJr.3.58 Civil Engineering

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Gillian NordquistBucknellIIJr.3.90 Spanish, English, Creative Writing
Beverly RogersBucknellIISr.3.72 Physics
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Katelin GrantU.S. Military AcademyISr.3.65 Environmental Science
Jessica KieltyColgateIJr.3.90 Economics
Kimberley MaxwellU.S. Military AcademyISr.3.50 Science

 


 

Patriot League - 2006-07 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
M Sarah Goss U.S. Military Academy I So. 3.97 Mechanical Engineering
G Lizzie Barnes U.S. Naval Academy II So. 3.68 Information Technology
M Shannon Curd Bucknell II Sr. 3.93 Education and Psychology
D Jennifer Mrozek Bucknell II Sr. 3.69 Biology
F Kari Weniger U.S. Naval Academy II Jr. 3.96 Ocean Engineering
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
G Katie Dry Bucknell II Sr. 3.63 Biology
M Carmen Myers U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.60 Systems Engineering
F Daniela Molina Lehigh II Sr. 3.57 Mechanical Engineering

WOMEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
F Bill Watts U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.65 Chemical Engineering
M Justin Wolf Bucknell II Jr. 3.52 Management
F Mark Price Lafayette II Jr. 3.68 Mathematics, Economics and Business
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
F John Kubeika U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.46 Engineering Management
F Felipe Castrillon Holy Cross I So. 3.41 Economics
G Evan Barnes U.S. Naval Academy II Jr. 3.82 Systems Engineering
D Tom Shelly U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.50 Systems Engineering

FOOTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
LB Chris Nielsen Holy Cross I Sr. 3.43 Mathematics
QB Brad Maurer Lafayette II Sr. 3.55 Neuroscience
OL Michael Boccella Bucknell II Sr. 3.65 History
DB David Frisbey Bucknell II Sr. 3.54 Management

VOLLEYBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Rachel Dougherty U.S. Naval Academy II Jr. 3.84 Physics
Amanda Grossmann Bucknell II Sr. 3.88 Elementary Education

MEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Chris McNaughton Bucknell II Sr. 3.34 Electrical Engineering

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Brittany Keil Holy Cross I Sr. 3.94 Biology
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Caitlin Gillard Colgate I Jr. 3.42 Neuroscience
Lindsey Hollobaugh Bucknell II Sr. 3.6 Elementary Education
Adrienne Blount Lehigh II Sr. 3.35 Bioengineering

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Joshua Kaehler Bucknell II Sr. 3.65 Civil Engineering
David Mante Bucknell II Jr. 3.56 Civil Engineering
Michael Niemi U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.94 Systems Engineering

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Kirsten Andrews U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.91 Quantitative Economics
Allison Barlow U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.84 Honors Oceanography
Lauren Bricker Bucknell II Sr. 3.55 Chemistry
Melanie Buczko Bucknell II Sr. 3.71 Civil Engineering
Christa Sawko Bucknell II Sr. 3.73 Sociology

BASEBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
P Nick Hill U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.24 Systems Engineering
OF Ryan Gryskevicz Bucknell II Sr. 3.7 Accounting
OF James Conrad Lafayette II Sr. 3.58 Mathematics
DH Jason Buursma Bucknell II Jr. 3.6 Economics and Sociology

SOFTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Lindsey Gerheim U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.55 Management
P Lisa Sweeney Lehigh II So. 3.81 Arts and Sciences
OF Kate Marvel Lehigh II Jr. 3.72 Religion Studies
OF Whitney Schenbeck Lehigh II Sr. 3.76 Accounting
DP Erin Curatola Bucknell II Jr. 3.30 Mathematics

MEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Patrick Beverly (Golf) U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.92 Economics
Chris Renninger (Golf) U.S. Naval Academy II Jr. 4.00 Chemistry
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Paul Stansik (Lacrosse) Bucknell II Sr. 3.55 Management
Chris Schneider (Soccer) U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.24 Systems Engineering
Charlie Waddell (Lacrosse) Bucknell II Sr. 3.34 Political Science and Religion

WOMEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Madeline Boe (Rowing) U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.78 Honors, Oceanography
Heidi Hershberger (Field Hockey) American II Grad. 4.0 International Affairs: Foreign Policy
Kelly Zahalka (Swimming) U.S. Naval Academy II So. 4.0 History
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Kelly Hoffman (Field Hockey) Bucknell II Jr. 3.95 Psychology
Katherine Munson (Swimming) Bucknell II Sr. 3.86 Education & English
Christine Smith (Field Hockey) Lehigh II Jr. 3.87 Industrial Engineering

 


 

Patriot League - 2005-06 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
M Jackie Burch Colgate I Jr. 3.81 Neuroscience/Pre-Med
D Julie Jorgensen U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 4.11 Mathematics
M Shannon Curd Bucknell II Jr. 3.91 Education and Psychology
M Kerry Fitz-Patrick Bucknell II Sr. 3.86 Accounting
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
M Delaney Brown U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.51 Comparative Politics

MEN'S SOCCER
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
F William Watts U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.49 Chemical Engineering

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Amanda Grossmann Bucknell II Jr. 3.89 Elementary Education
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Rachel Dougherty U.S. Naval Academy II So. 3.65 Physics

FOOTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
QB Brad Maurer Lafayette II Jr. 3.48 Neuroscience
OL Michael Boccella Bucknell II Jr. 3.66 American History
K Ryan Bower Bucknell II Sr. 3.88 Electrical Engineering
DB David Frisbey Bucknell II Jr. 3.54 Management (Finance)
LB Maurice Bennett Lafayette II Sr. 3.32 Economics and Business

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Brittany Keil Holy Cross I Jr. 3.96 Biology
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Jenny Callan Lehigh II Sr. 3.46 Psychology and Sociology

MEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Chris McNaughton Bucknell II Jr. 3.27 Electrical Engineering

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Caleb Wells U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.65 Systems Engineering
Jonathan Rowe Lafayette II Sr. 3.83 Computer Science
Dan Frake Bucknell II Sr. 3.51 Accounting and Economics

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Andrea Luebbe Lehigh II Sr. 4.00 Earth and Environmental Science
Kirsten Andrews U.S. Naval Academy II Jr. 3.88 Quantitative Economics
Jen Schappert Lehigh II Jr. 3.86 International Relations
Keira Carlstrom American II Sr. 3.51 Mathematics
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Deborah Fink. Lafayette II Sr. 3.52 Neuroscience
Catherine Trentacoste Bucknell II Jr. 3.51 Mathematics
Melanie Buczko Bucknell II Jr. 3.63 Civil Engineering

MEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Patrick Beverly (Golf) U.S. Military Academy I Soph. 3.99 Management
Levi Benson (Swimming) Colgate I Sr. 3.70 Molecular Biology
Adam Freeman (Swimming) Bucknell II Sr. 3.64 Mechanical Engineering and Economics
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Carl Fisher (Tennis) U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.72 Economics
Val Fomenko (Swimming) American II Sr. 3.58 Business Administration
Tom Weiss (Lacrosse) Lehigh II Sr. 3.64 Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Falkenstein (Swimming) American II Sr. 3.83 Justice
Todd Bauer (Swimming) Bucknell II Sr. 3.65 Mathematics and Education
Grant Flothmeier (Swimming) Lehigh II Sr. 3.38 Civil Engineering

WOMEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Sony Kuhn (Field Hockey) Holy Cross I Sr. 3.93 Biology
Julia Colarusso (Tennis) American II Jr. 3.95 Spanish/Latin America Studies
Jenna Bratz (Field Hockey) Lafayette II Sr. 3.89 Mathematics
Madeline Boe (Rowing) U.S. Naval Academy II Jr. 3.77 Honors, Oceanography
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Chelsea Haviland (Diving) U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.26 Management
Kate Mortenson (Rowing) U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.63 Mechanical Engineering
Rebecca Scheffter (Swimming) Bucknell II Jr. 3.8 English

SOFTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Lauren Wible Bucknell II Sr. 3.79 English
OF Kate Marvel Lehigh II So. 3.66 Religion Studies
OF Ali Linsk Lehigh II Sr. 3.85 Behavioral Neuroscience

BASEBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
P Joe Koessler Navy II Sr. 3.57 Mechanical Engineering
IF Matt Capece Bucknell II Sr. 3.68 Civil and Environmental Engineering
IF Chris Brannan Bucknell II Sr. 3.74 Economics
OF James Conrad Lafayette II Jr. 3.72 Mathematics

 


 

Patriot League - 2004-05 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Julie Jorgensen U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 4.115 Mathematics
G Erin Iwaskiewicz Lehigh II Sr. 3.64 Art and Graphic Communication
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
M Delaney Brown U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.375 Comparative Politics
M Stephanie Parker Navy II Sr. 3.46 Oceanography
D Shannon Trexler Lehigh II Sr. 3.92 Psychology and Education

MEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
F Thomas Harju Lafayette II So. 3.53 Biology
M Jonathan Hemmert Bucknell II Sr. 3.91 Political Science
D Nathan Jolly Lafayette II Sr. 3.35 Economics and Business
G Mike Tortora Lafayette II Jr. 3.94 Economics and Business
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
M Greg Buzzell Bucknell II Sr. 3.86 Economics

FOOTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
QB Brad Maurer Lafayette II So. 3.59 Undeclared
RB Mike Cangelosi Bucknell II Jr. 3.45 Management
OL Stephen Bono Lafayette II Sr. 3.80 Civil Engineering
OL Justin Gibson Bucknell II Sr. 3.77 Accounting

VOLLEYBALL
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Rachael Travis U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.417 Chemistry and Life Sciences
Chelsea Robertson Bucknell II Sr. 3.81 Computer Science Engineering

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Lisa Andrews Holy Cross I Sr. 3.64 Psychology
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Brittany Keil Holy Cross I So. 3.96 Biology
Chanel Hunt American II Sr. 3.60 Biology

MEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Kevin Tempest Lehigh II Jr. 3.93 Chemistry

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Dan Boyajian Colgate I So. 3.78 Environmental Geography and Biology
Paul Strozier U.S. Military Academy I Sr. 3.828 Systems Engineering
Kevin Penderghest Lafayette II Sr. 3.91 Mathematics

MEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Ryan Goodman (Lacrosse) Bucknell II Sr. 3.78 Electrical Engineering
Clipper Lennon (Lacrosse) Navy II Sr. 3.88 Mathematics
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Adam Freeman (Swimming) Bucknell II Sr. 3.60 Mechanical Engineering and Economics

WOMEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Sony Kuhn (Field Hockey) Holy Cross I Sr. 3.91 Biology
Shaunnah Wark (Rowing) Navy II Sr. 3.77 Systems Engineering

BASEBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Frank Cortazar Lafayette II So. 3.97 Biology
OF Trevor Thompson U.S. Naval Academy II Sr. 3.95 Honors, History

SOFTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OF Lindsey Gerheim U.S. Military Academy I So. 3.454 Management
OF Erin Hanna Colgate I Jr. 3.95 Psychology and Spanish
OF Mary Elizabeth Ryan Holy Cross I Sr. 3.83 History
IF Lauren Wible Bucknell II Jr. 3.75 English
IF Megan Good Bucknell II So. 3.72 Economics
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
DP Veronica Lauzon U.S. Military Academy I   3.219 Foreign Area Studies

 


 

Patriot League - 2003-04 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
M Meghan Ramsey Lafayette II Sr. 3.91 Neuroscience
D Emma Hagen Navy II Jr. 3.73 Systems Engineering
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
D Donielle Taylor Army I Sr. 3.46 American Legal Systems

MEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
M Jonathan Hemmert Bucknell II Jr. 3.89 Political Science

WOMEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Erin Kennedy Army I Sr. 3.574 Civil Engineering

VOLLEYBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Karla Kucerkova American II Sr. 3.98 Business Management
Breean Trapasso Bucknell II Sr. 3.9 Mathematics
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Jessica Bissett Bucknell II Jr. 4.00 International Relations

FOOTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
TE John Frieser Colgate I Sr. 3.69 Sociology and Anthropology
QB Chad Schwenk Lehigh II Sr. 3.26 Management/Marketing
WR Dave Crockett Lehigh II Sr. 3.70 Marketing/Management
RB Mikal Lundy Towson II Jr. 3.45 Business Administration
OL Curt Wilson Lafayette II Sr. 3.62 Mechanical Engineering
OL Stephen Bono Lafayette II Jr. 3.75 Civil Engineering
OL Justin Gibson Bucknell II Jr. 3.66 Accounting
DL Shawn Tidwell Bucknell II Sr. 3.55 Accounting
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
LB David Ulmer Bucknell II Jr. 3.43 Art
TE Bill Brossman Towson II Sr. 3.33 Chemistry
OL Kevin Mager Towson II Sr. 3.49 Computer Science

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Courtney Davidson Navy II Sr. 3.71 Political Science
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Lisa Andrews Holy Cross I Jr. 3.65 Psychology
Jessica DePalo Lehigh II Jr. 3.23 Marketing

MEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Mike Farrell Lafayette II Sr. 3.33 American Studies

WOMEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Laura Miller (Field Hockey) American II Sr. 3.88 Political Science

MEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Billy Hurley (Golf) Navy II Sr. 3.69 Quantitative Economics
Ryan Goodman (Lacrosse) Bucknell II Jr. 3.80 Electrical Engineering
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Scott Manley (Golf) Army I Jr. 3.673 Economics
Noah White (Swimming) Navy II Sr. 3.24 Systems Engineering

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Natalie Bosserman Lafayette II Sr. 3.90 Math, Economics and Business

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Paul Strozier U.S. Military Academy I Jr. 3.901 System Engineering
Mike Mellas Bucknell II Jr. 3.83 Theater

BASEBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
P Matt Daley Bucknell II Sr. 3.33 Accounting
INF Brian Day Bucknell II Jr. 3.78 Chemistry
INF Ben Stoll Bucknell II Sr. 3.61 Management
OF Adam Rosenberg Lafayette II Sr. 3.30 Math, Economics & Business
DH Pete Wolf Bucknell II Sr. 3.40 Economics

SOFTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OF Erin Hanna Colgate I So. 3.97 Spanish
IF Lauren Wible Bucknell II So. 3.77 English
OF Shanon Treon Lehigh II Sr. 3.39 Art/Graphic Design
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OF Mary Beth Ryan Holy Cross I Jr. 3.84 History

 


 

Patriot League - 2002-03 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Lauren Schwarz Bucknell District II Sr. 3.92 Elementary Education
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Sarah Comeaux Holy Cross I Jr. 3.86 Sociology
Lauren Rowe Army I Sr. 3.302 Art, Philosophy and Literature
Emma Hagen Navy II So. 3.60 Systems Engineering
Meghan Ramsey Lafayette II Jr. 3.92 Neuroscience
Ashley Wesmiller Lafayette II Sr. 3.85 Electrical/Computer Engineering

MEN'S SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Patrick Montgomery Holy Cross I Sr. 3.42 History
Jonathan Hemmert Bucknell II So. 3.85 Undeclared
Jeff Kinney American II Sr. 3.75 Physics
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Rusty Giudici Holy Cross I Sr. 3.36 Chemistry

VOLLEYBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Natalie Hand American II Jr. 4.0 Middle Eastern Affairs
Karla Kucerkova American II Sr. 3.98 Business Administration
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Breean Trapasso Bucknell II Jr. 3.97 Mathematics

FOOTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
TE John Frieser Colgate I Jr. 3.63 Sociology and Anthropology
TE Dave Gibson Bucknell II Jr. 3.73 Accounting
LB Billy Windle Bucknell II Sr. 3.40 Geography
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
OL Kevin Mager Towson II Jr. 3.42 Computer Science
OL Curt Wilson Lafayette II Jr. 3.48 Mechanical Engineering
LB P.D. Moore Towson II So. 3.37 Undeclared
DB Jamie Anzalone Lafayette II Sr. 3.32 Government, Law
DB Herb Kennedy Lafayette II Sr. 3.20 Chemistry
DB Will Smith Bucknell II Jr. 3.22 Economics

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Katie O'Keefe Holy Cross I Sr. 3.57 Sociology, Spanish
Katryn Costenbader American II Sr. 3.83 Psychology
Courtney Davidson U.S. Naval Academy II Jr. 3.75 Political Science
Anne Tierney Lehigh II Sr. 3.87 Economics and Finance

MEN'S BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Dan Blankenship Bucknell II Sr. 3.33 Accounting
Mike Farrell Lafayette II Jr. 3.29 American Studies

MEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Seth Bell (swimming) American II Sr. 3.99 Chemistry
Ryan Collins (tennis) Lafayette II Sr. 3.84 Chemistry
Ryan Goodman (lacrosse) Bucknell II So. 3.76 Electrical Engineering
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Ethan Bassett (swimming) American II Jr. 3.64 Computer Science
Justin Sussman (lacrosse) Bucknell II Sr. 3.25 Business Management

WOMEN'S AT-LARGE
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Julie Engel (rowing) Bucknell II Jr. 3.91 Mechanical Engineering

BASEBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Matt Tambellini Lafayette II Sr. 3.72 Economics, Business and English
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Ben Stoll Bucknell II Jr. 3.51 Management
OF Dean Farmer Navy II Jr. 3.81 Ocean Engineering

SOFTBALL
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name SchoolDistrict Yr. GPA Major
IF Stephanie Digneo Lehigh II Sr. 3.48 Sociology and Social Psychology
DP Jenny Bender Lehigh II Sr. 3.22 Art

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY
FIRST TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Dan Conti Holy Cross I Sr. 3.88 Mathematics
Bryan Johnston Bucknell II Sr. 3.58 Management
Adam Kaufman Bucknell II Sr. 3.94 Biochemistry
Aaron Lanzel Navy II Sr. 3.59 Electrical Engineering
SECOND TEAM
NameSchoolDistrictYr.GPAMajor
Eric Eckstrand Navy II Jr. 3.78 Computer science
Eric Furst Bucknell II Sr. 3.61 Physics
Michael Kitchko Lehigh II Sr. 3.86 Chemical Engineering
Nicholas Maiorino Lehigh II Jr. 3.85 Mechanical Engineering
Matt Seymour American II Jr. 3.47 History