PATRIOTLEAGUE.ORG
16 Patriot Leaguers Named ECAC All-Stars in Four Sports

PATRIOTLEAGUE.ORG American field hockey's Shelly Montgomery is one of 16 Patriot Leaguers named ECAC All-Stars in four sports.
PATRIOTLEAGUE.ORG
American field hockey's Shelly Montgomery is one of 16 Patriot Leaguers named ECAC All-Stars in four sports.
PATRIOTLEAGUE.ORG

Dec. 30, 2013

ECAC Division I Field Hockey All-Stars | Women's Soccer | Men's Soccer | Volleyball

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. – A total of 16 Patriot League student-athletes in field hockey, men’s soccer, women’s soccer and volleyball earned Division I All-Star status from the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) recently.

Navy’s men’s soccer pair of junior Joseph Greenspan and sophomore Derek Vogel, both defenders, were named to the first team along with a pair of American volleyball juniors in Kristyna Lindovska and Monika Smidova.

Both soccers tied with five selections apiece, while field hockey and volleyball had three All-Star pieces each.

American placed two in field hockey, with senior forward Shelly Montgomery and junior defender Grace Wilson named to the second team. They were joined by Boston University senior defender Ysi Schieb.

Navy earned three selections in women’s soccer, with senior goalkeeper Elizabeth Hoerner, junior defender Jade Seabrook and junior forward Morgan Dankanich named to the second team. Boston University placed a pair on the second team in senior midfielder Emma Clark and junior defender Kai Miller.

Men’s soccer saw three additional players named second-team ECAC All-Stars at midfield in Bucknell sophomore Chris Thorsheim, Holy Cross senior Monty Sanders and Navy senior Martin Sanchez.

Colgate junior middle blocker Diane Seely was named a second-team all-star in volleyball.

2013 ECAC All-Stars (Fall)

Field Hockey
Second Team
Shelly Montgomery, American, Sr., F
Grace Wilson, American, Jr., D
Ysi Schieb, Boston University, Sr., D

Women’s Soccer
Second Team
Emma Clark, Boston University, Sr., M
Kai Miller, Boston University, Jr., D
Morgan Dankanich, Navy, Jr., F
Elizabeth Hoerner, Navy, Sr., GK
Jade Seabrook, Navy, Jr., D

Men’s Soccer
First Team
Joseph Greenspan, Navy, Jr., D
Derek Vogel, Navy, So., D

Second Team
Monty Sanders, Holy Cross, Sr., M
Martin Sanchez, Navy, Sr., M
Chris Thorsheim, Bucknell, So., M

Volleyball
First Team
Kristyna Lindovska, American, Jr., OH
Monika Smidova, American, Jr., S

Second Team
Diane Seely, Colgate, Jr., MB